Over Two Decades Of Experience Defending The People Of St. Paul
[…] This law also allows persons that have suffered because they have had someone else non-consensually solicit sexual acts on their behalf to sue for damages. This means the poster of internet, newspaper or other types of advertisements or solicitations posted on someone’s behalf without their consent can be held liable for the damage the post causes to a person. For example, this means the bathroom wall scrawler in Tommy Tutone’s “867-5309/Jenny” could be in legal trouble.

Minn. Stat. § 604.31 reads:

Subdivision 1. Nonconsensual dissemination of private sexual images.

(a) A cause of action against a person for the nonconsensual dissemination of private sexual images exists when:

(1) a person disseminated an image without the consent of the person depicted in the image;

(2) the image is of an individual depicted in a sexual act or whose intimate parts are exposed in whole or in part;

(3) the person is identifiable: